Urology waiting times in South East London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across South East London, 13,678 patients were waiting for urology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 15.0 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
15.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Ranked providers
5

Hospitals in South East London ranked by median wait

Urology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Sloane Hospital Independent London 79 4.9 wks 18.7 wks 91% 0.1 weeks longer
2 Blackheath Hospital Independent London 253 5.2 wks 25.4 wks 88% 2.0 weeks shorter
3 King'S College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 4,197 11.5 wks 33.5 wks 69% 0.1 weeks longer
4 Guy'S and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 6,217 16.8 wks 42.5 wks 53% 0.2 weeks longer
5 Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust NHS London 2,896 19.7 wks 46.2 wks 47% 2.1 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every urology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • South East London
  • England
South East London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.1 weeks to 15 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
South East London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSouth East LondonEngland
August 20261512.2
July 202614.312.2
June 202614.612.3
May 202614.812.8
April 202613.912.2
March 20261411.4
February 202614.212.7
January 202614.113.1
December 202513.812.9
November 202513.712.6
October 202514.313.1
September 202515.213.4
August 202516.613.9
July 202517.213.5
June 202517.713.9
May 202517.614
April 202518.113.5
March 202516.913.9
February 202516.614
January 202516.614.2
December 202417.514.2
November 202417.614.2
October 202418.114.7
September 202418.115.1

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.