Ear, nose and throat waiting times in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, 4,214 patients were waiting for ear, nose and throat treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 15.4 weeks, against 15.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
15.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
48.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ranked by median wait

Ear, nose and throat: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust NHS Midlands 4,214 15.4 wks 48.9 wks 56% 1.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every ear, nose and throat provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent
  • England
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.5 weeks to 15.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.4 wks
Show the figures
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent: median wait in weeks by month
MonthStaffordshire and Stoke-on-TrentEngland
August 202615.415.4
July 202614.314.8
June 20261414.7
May 202613.914.8
April 202612.614.1
March 202614.114.6
February 202615.615.8
January 20261816.6
December 202517.016.9
November 202516.317.1
October 202515.817.5
September 20251517.5
August 202516.117.9
July 202516.317.6
June 202516.917.2
May 202517.317.3
April 20251517.1
March 202517.317.6
February 202517.217.9
January 202518.118.2
December 202420.118.5
November 202418.818.4
October 20242018.6
September 202419.518.6

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.