General medicine waiting times in Surrey and Sussex

South EastAugust 2026 figures

Across Surrey and Sussex, 330 patients were waiting for general medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 7.3 weeks, against 10.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
7.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
15.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
95%
Ranked providers
3

Hospitals in Surrey and Sussex ranked by median wait

General medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc) Independent 14 sites South East 83 7.3 wks 15.5 wks 98% 0.4 weeks longer
2 Ashford and St Peter'S Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS South East 165 7.5 wks 15.3 wks 99% 1.7 weeks shorter
3 Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust NHS South East 63 8.7 wks 30.0 wks 83% 3.5 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Surrey and Sussex
  • England
Surrey and Sussex: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 7.9 weeks to 7.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.3 wks10.2 wks
Show the figures
Surrey and Sussex: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSurrey and SussexEngland
August 20267.310.2
July 20266.510.2
June 20265.910.5
May 20267.311.4
April 20266.210.8
March 20265.29.8
February 20265.511.4
January 20267.211.9
December 20255.712
November 20256.711
October 20256.211.1
September 20256.311.2
August 20257.711.3
July 20257.111.2
June 20256.611.5
May 20258.811.5
April 20258.811.5
March 20257.711.2
February 20258.111.7
January 20259.511.7
December 20249.511.6
November 20248.811
October 20248.911.3
September 20247.911.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.