Neurology waiting times in West Yorkshire

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across West Yorkshire, 8,495 patients were waiting for neurology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 13.1 weeks, against 13.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
13.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Ranked providers
5

Hospitals in West Yorkshire ranked by median wait

Neurology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 725 7.2 wks 21.0 wks 86% 0.4 weeks longer
2 Airedale NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,069 10.7 wks 30.7 wks 74% 1.4 weeks shorter
3 Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 3,067 12.2 wks 28.7 wks 68% 0.7 weeks longer
4 Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,250 16.0 wks 39.9 wks 56% 0.3 weeks longer
5 Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,383 18.8 wks 43.0 wks 47% 2.9 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • West Yorkshire
  • England
West Yorkshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 13 weeks to 13.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.1 wks
Show the figures
West Yorkshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWest YorkshireEngland
August 202613.113.2
July 202612.213.4
June 202612.313.7
May 202612.414
April 202611.213.5
March 202610.213.8
February 202611.615
January 202611.915.4
December 202511.515.2
November 202511.415
October 202511.715
September 202512.615.2
August 202512.215.4
July 202511.715.6
June 202511.915.4
May 20251215.8
April 202511.215.7
March 202510.816.4
February 202512.616.5
January 202513.116.5
December 202412.616.2
November 20241216
October 202412.716.2
September 20241316.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.