Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House

Independent provider South West Area: Devon

At the end of August 2026, 445 patients were waiting for treatment at Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House. Half had waited less than 7.7 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
7.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
15.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
95%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 445 7.7 wks 10.4 wks 15.8 wks 134th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House
  • England
Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.1 weeks to 7.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.7 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - Exeter - Glen HouseEngland
August 20267.712.2
July 20267.612
June 20269.111.9
May 20267.712.4
April 2026811.9
March 20267.511.3
February 20268.313.2
January 20269.713.6
December 20258.713.5
November 20257.812.9
October 20254.513.3
September 20253.713.4
August 20253.113.5
July 20253.113.1
June 20252.313.4
May 20252.513.6
April 20252.713.3
March 20252.613.9
February 20252.514.2
January 2025314.5
December 20244.314.2
November 20243.914
October 20244.214.2
September 20244.114.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Newmedica - Exeter - Glen House with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box