General surgery waiting times at Claremont Private Hospital

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 331 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Claremont Private Hospital had waited less than 23.1 weeks, and 92% less than 45.2 weeks. That is 10.3 weeks longer than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
23.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
45.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
40%
Patients waiting
331

233rd shortest of 238 providers in England, and 36th of 36 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Claremont Private Hospital and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Claremont Private Hospital
  • England
Claremont Private Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 6.8 weeks to 23.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202623.1 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
Claremont Private Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthClaremont Private HospitalEngland
August 202623.112.8
July 202623.812.6
June 202621.213.1
May 202618.313.3
April 202616.812.7
March 202616.912.1
February 202614.213.9
January 202611.914.2
December 20259.114
November 20256.813.3
October 20257.613.5
September 202510.113.4
August 20259.113.4
July 2025813.1
June 20257.713.5
May 20257.713.9
April 20255.213.5
March 20253.614.1
February 2025714.5
January 20257.414.8
December 20247.514.7
November 20245.714.4
October 2024614.5
September 20246.814.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 331 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 40% had waited under 18 weeks; 14 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Claremont Private Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks16%6 to 12 weeks15%12 to 18 weeks9%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks21%39 to 52 weeks18%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks2%Over 104 weeks2%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Claremont Private Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks5416%
6 to 12 weeks5015%
12 to 18 weeks309%
18 to 26 weeks5316%
26 to 39 weeks7121%
39 to 52 weeks5918%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks52%
Over 104 weeks72%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Claremont Private Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box