Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell

Independent provider South East Area: Thames Valley

At the end of August 2026, 113 patients were waiting for treatment at Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell. Half had waited less than 17.5 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
17.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
51%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 113 17.5 wks 10.4 wks 26.7 wks 297th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell
  • England
Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.5 weeks to 17.5 weeks between January 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617.5 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - Berkshire - BracknellEngland
August 202617.512.2
July 202617.812
June 202613.711.9
May 202610.512.4
April 20269.311.9
March 20268.111.3
February 2026813.2
January 202610.313.6
December 202512.813.5
November 202511.712.9
October 202510.913.3
September 20257.613.4
August 2025513.5
July 20256.113.1
June 20257.813.4
May 2025613.6
April 20255.413.3
March 2025413.9
February 2025214.2
January 20255.514.5
December 2024–14.2
November 2024–14
October 2024–14.2
September 2024–14.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Newmedica - Berkshire - Bracknell with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box