The Stoneygate Eye Hospital

Independent provider Midlands Area: Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland

At the end of August 2026, 1,002 patients were waiting for treatment at The Stoneygate Eye Hospital. Half had waited less than 11.3 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
11.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
74%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

The Stoneygate Eye Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 1,002 11.3 wks 10.4 wks 23.9 wks 232nd of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • The Stoneygate Eye Hospital
  • England
The Stoneygate Eye Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.5 weeks to 11.3 weeks between June 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.3 wks
Show the figures
The Stoneygate Eye Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Stoneygate Eye HospitalEngland
August 202611.312.2
July 202610.212
June 20269.911.9
May 2026912.4
April 20268.211.9
March 20267.311.3
February 2026713.2
January 20268.113.6
December 20257.313.5
November 20256.312.9
October 2025613.3
September 2025613.4
August 20255.413.5
July 20253.713.1
June 20254.513.4
May 2025–13.6
April 2025–13.3
March 2025–13.9
February 2025–14.2
January 2025–14.5
December 2024–14.2
November 2024–14
October 2024–14.2
September 2024–14.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare The Stoneygate Eye Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box