Orthopaedics waiting times at Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)

Independent provider South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,071 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue) had waited less than 10.5 weeks, and 92% less than 31.3 weeks. That is 3.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
10.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Patients waiting
2,071

104th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 10th of 36 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue) and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)
  • England
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue): median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 10.2 weeks to 10.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.5 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue): median wait in weeks by month
MonthSulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)England
August 202610.513.9
July 20261113.6
June 202610.713.8
May 202611.114.2
April 20269.713.9
March 202610.414.6
February 202610.615
January 202610.415.2
December 202510.414.8
November 20259.214.3
October 202510.014.4
September 202510.114.3
August 20259.414.5
July 20259.114.2
June 20258.914.5
May 2025914.8
April 20259.214.6
March 20259.715.3
February 202510.815.5
January 20259.815.6
December 20249.415.1
November 20248.714.5
October 20249.514.7
September 202410.214.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,071 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 71% had waited under 18 weeks; 3 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue) at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks32%6 to 12 weeks24%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue) at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks66132%
6 to 12 weeks48824%
12 to 18 weeks32716%
18 to 26 weeks27513%
26 to 39 weeks26513%
39 to 52 weeks523%
52 to 65 weeks3<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue) · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box