Spamedica Brighton

Independent provider South East Area: Surrey and Sussex

At the end of August 2026, 231 patients were waiting for treatment at Spamedica Brighton. Half had waited less than 4.0 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
4.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Waiting over a year
1

Waiting times by specialty

Spamedica Brighton waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 231 4.0 wks 10.4 wks 23.5 wks 7th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spamedica Brighton
  • England
Spamedica Brighton: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 2.4 weeks to 4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spamedica Brighton: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpamedica BrightonEngland
August 2026412.2
July 2026612
June 20265.311.9
May 20264.312.4
April 20264.511.9
March 20263.811.3
February 20263.613.2
January 20263.313.6
December 20254.513.5
November 20253.212.9
October 20254.213.3
September 20253.113.4
August 20252.813.5
July 20253.113.1
June 20252.613.4
May 20253.213.6
April 2025313.3
March 2025213.9
February 20252.314.2
January 20252.514.5
December 20243.814.2
November 20242.314
October 20242.714.2
September 20242.414.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spamedica Brighton with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box