Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Newmedica - Oxfordshire

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,154 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Newmedica - Oxfordshire had waited less than 13.1 weeks, and 92% less than 26.7 weeks. That is 2.8 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
13.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
66%
Patients waiting
1,154

269th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 37th of 46 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Newmedica - Oxfordshire and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Newmedica - Oxfordshire
  • England
Newmedica - Oxfordshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 3.5 weeks to 13.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.1 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Oxfordshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - OxfordshireEngland
August 202613.110.4
July 202611.910.2
June 202610.29.9
May 20267.610.2
April 202669.7
March 20265.29.1
February 20265.410.9
January 20266.311.4
December 20256.310.9
November 20254.110
October 20252.910.2
September 20253.410.5
August 2025410.6
July 20254.110.3
June 20254.510.3
May 2025410.6
April 20254.210.2
March 20253.69.9
February 20252.811.3
January 20252.811.7
December 20243.711.5
November 20241.911
October 20242.611.5
September 20243.511.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,154 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 66% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Oxfordshire at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks28%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks25%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Oxfordshire at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks32028%
6 to 12 weeks22119%
12 to 18 weeks21619%
18 to 26 weeks29125%
26 to 39 weeks968%
39 to 52 weeks10<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Newmedica - Oxfordshire · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box