Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Newmedica - Hampshire

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,827 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Newmedica - Hampshire had waited less than 15.7 weeks, and 92% less than 37.2 weeks. That is 5.3 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
15.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Patients waiting
1,827

293rd shortest of 301 providers in England, and 43rd of 46 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Newmedica - Hampshire and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Newmedica - Hampshire
  • England
Newmedica - Hampshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.1 weeks to 15.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.7 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Hampshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - HampshireEngland
August 202615.710.4
July 20261510.2
June 202615.39.9
May 202614.710.2
April 202614.59.7
March 202613.19.1
February 202614.510.9
January 20261311.4
December 202511.410.9
November 20259.310
October 20257.710.2
September 20257.910.5
August 20257.610.6
July 20257.410.3
June 20255.310.3
May 20254.310.6
April 20253.910.2
March 202549.9
February 20254.911.3
January 20255.811.7
December 20245.211.5
November 20243.711
October 20244.411.5
September 20244.111.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,827 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 56% had waited under 18 weeks; 15 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Hampshire at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks22%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Newmedica - Hampshire at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks39822%
6 to 12 weeks33118%
12 to 18 weeks28916%
18 to 26 weeks28416%
26 to 39 weeks40422%
39 to 52 weeks1066%
52 to 65 weeks8<1%
65 to 78 weeks7<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Newmedica - Hampshire · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box