Plastic surgery waiting times at Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 251 patients waiting for plastic surgery treatment at Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd had waited less than 9.0 weeks, and 92% less than 19.8 weeks. That is 4.9 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.0 weeks.

Median wait
9.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
19.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Patients waiting
251

24th shortest of 82 providers in England, and 5th of 16 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full plastic surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd and a shorter median wait for plastic surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd
  • England
Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.7 weeks to 9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269 wks14 wks
Show the figures
Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd: median wait in weeks by month
MonthTyneside Surgical Services LtdEngland
August 2026914
July 20269.113.7
June 20268.514
May 20266.914.6
April 2026714.3
March 20267.915.2
February 20261115.9
January 20269.916.3
December 202510.315.8
November 20259.315.1
October 2025914.8
September 202510.214.3
August 2025814.5
July 20257.414.1
June 20257.314.9
May 20255.415.4
April 20256.415.4
March 20256.616.3
February 20258.216.5
January 20257.716.8
December 20248.816.3
November 2024615.9
October 20245.615.7
September 20244.715.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 251 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 86% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long plastic surgery patients waiting at Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks35%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks23%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long plastic surgery patients waiting at Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks8735%
6 to 12 weeks7229%
12 to 18 weeks5723%
18 to 26 weeks3112%
26 to 39 weeks42%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box