Heart Networks

Independent provider North West Area: Greater Manchester

At the end of August 2026, 863 patients were waiting for treatment at Heart Networks. Half had waited less than 9.4 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
9.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
14.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
98%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Heart Networks waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Cardiology (heart) 863 9.4 wks 11.9 wks 14.0 wks 32nd of 125

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Heart Networks
  • England
Heart Networks: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.3 weeks to 9.4 weeks between October 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.4 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Heart Networks: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHeart NetworksEngland
August 20269.412.2
July 202610.212
June 20269.511.9
May 20269.412.4
April 202610.311.9
March 202610.911.3
February 202610.513.2
January 202610.613.6
December 202510.513.5
November 202510.812.9
October 20255.213.3
September 20253.913.4
August 20253.913.5
July 20255.313.1
June 20255.713.4
May 20255.813.6
April 20254.613.3
March 20254.513.9
February 2025–14.2
January 2025–14.5
December 2024–14.2
November 2024–14
October 20245.314.2
September 2024–14.4

Where it treats patients

This provider reports one figure covering 3 sites, so a wait above may apply at any of them.

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Heart Networks with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box