Nuffield Health, York Hospital

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire Area: Humber and North Yorkshire

At the end of August 2026, 1,404 patients were waiting for treatment at Nuffield Health, York Hospital. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
13.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Waiting over a year
7

Waiting times by specialty

Nuffield Health, York Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Urology 55 12.4 wks 12.2 wks 30.6 wks 123rd of 180
Orthopaedics 1,349 13.2 wks 13.9 wks 31.2 wks 171st of 299

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Nuffield Health, York Hospital
  • England
Nuffield Health, York Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 7.6 weeks to 13.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.2 wks
Show the figures
Nuffield Health, York Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNuffield Health, York HospitalEngland
August 202613.212.2
July 202611.912
June 202610.411.9
May 202610.112.4
April 20261111.9
March 202611.211.3
February 202611.513.2
January 202611.413.6
December 202510.313.5
November 20258.612.9
October 20257.913.3
September 20258.613.4
August 20258.113.5
July 20257.213.1
June 20256.313.4
May 20255.713.6
April 20257.313.3
March 20257.213.9
February 20257.214.2
January 20258.814.5
December 20248.814.2
November 20247.714
October 20246.514.2
September 20247.614.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Nuffield Health, York Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box