Orthopaedics waiting times at Spire Cheshire Hospital

Independent provider North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 753 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Spire Cheshire Hospital had waited less than 7.4 weeks, and 92% less than 20.1 weeks. That is 6.5 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
7.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
85%
Patients waiting
753

26th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 4th of 37 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Spire Cheshire Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Spire Cheshire Hospital
  • England
Spire Cheshire Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.4 weeks to 7.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.4 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Spire Cheshire Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Cheshire HospitalEngland
August 20267.413.9
July 202610.913.6
June 20269.513.8
May 2026814.2
April 20269.713.9
March 202611.114.6
February 20269.715
January 20268.215.2
December 20259.214.8
November 20259.414.3
October 20251014.4
September 202511.314.3
August 202510.614.5
July 20259.714.2
June 202510.114.5
May 20259.914.8
April 202511.514.6
March 202511.215.3
February 202512.415.5
January 202512.315.6
December 202412.315.1
November 202410.914.5
October 202412.214.7
September 202412.414.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 753 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 85% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Spire Cheshire Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks43%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks20%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Spire Cheshire Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks32443%
6 to 12 weeks16822%
12 to 18 weeks14920%
18 to 26 weeks8011%
26 to 39 weeks294%
39 to 52 weeks3<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Spire Cheshire Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box