Spire Murrayfield Hospital

Independent provider North West Area: Cheshire and Merseyside

At the end of August 2026, 993 patients were waiting for treatment at Spire Murrayfield Hospital. Half had waited less than 6.2 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
6.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
22.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Waiting over a year
4

Waiting times by specialty

Spire Murrayfield Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 285 7.2 wks 12.8 wks 22.7 wks 29th of 238
Urology 47 3.8 wks 12.2 wks 18.6 wks under 50 waiting
Orthopaedics 566 5.7 wks 13.9 wks 22.5 wks 10th of 299
Other surgical specialties 95 6.5 wks 11.4 wks 29.5 wks 12th of 129

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spire Murrayfield Hospital
  • England
Spire Murrayfield Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait was unchanged at 6.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.2 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire Murrayfield Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Murrayfield HospitalEngland
August 20266.212.2
July 20268.812
June 20269.411.9
May 20268.612.4
April 20261111.9
March 202611.111.3
February 20268.913.2
January 20269.113.6
December 20257.313.5
November 20256.512.9
October 20256.513.3
September 2025513.4
August 20256.313.5
July 2025513.1
June 20254.913.4
May 20255.413.6
April 20255.313.3
March 20254.813.9
February 20254.614.2
January 20254.614.5
December 20245.314.2
November 20245.314
October 20244.914.2
September 20246.214.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spire Murrayfield Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box