Spire Thames Valley Hospital

Independent provider South East Area: Thames Valley

At the end of August 2026, 381 patients were waiting for treatment at Spire Thames Valley Hospital. Half had waited less than 17.6 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
17.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
51%
Waiting over a year
14

Waiting times by specialty

Spire Thames Valley Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 46 18.0 wks 12.8 wks 52.3 wks under 50 waiting
Orthopaedics 233 17.8 wks 13.9 wks 42.4 wks 268th of 299
Plastic surgery 100 16.0 wks 14.0 wks 38.0 wks 66th of 82
Other surgical specialties 2 17.0 wks 11.4 wks 27.8 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spire Thames Valley Hospital
  • England
Spire Thames Valley Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.6 weeks to 17.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617.6 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire Thames Valley Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Thames Valley HospitalEngland
August 202617.612.2
July 202618.512
June 202619.711.9
May 202622.712.4
April 202620.611.9
March 202619.111.3
February 202617.113.2
January 202618.113.6
December 20251413.5
November 202510.712.9
October 202514.813.3
September 20251513.4
August 202514.413.5
July 202513.313.1
June 20259.713.4
May 202511.113.6
April 20259.013.3
March 20259.913.9
February 20259.814.2
January 202510.614.5
December 202410.214.2
November 202411.914
October 202413.414.2
September 202414.614.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spire Thames Valley Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box