Spire Clare Park Hospital

Independent provider South East Area: Hampshire and Isle of Wight

At the end of August 2026, 281 patients were waiting for treatment at Spire Clare Park Hospital. Half had waited less than 9.5 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
9.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
28.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
81%
Waiting over a year
2

Waiting times by specialty

Spire Clare Park Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 57 9.6 wks 12.8 wks 24.4 wks 77th of 238
Urology 12 18.0 wks 12.2 wks 28.0 wks under 50 waiting
Orthopaedics 169 8.7 wks 13.9 wks 28.7 wks 53rd of 299
Ear, nose and throat 15 11.2 wks 15.4 wks 16.8 wks under 50 waiting
Other surgical specialties 28 12.5 wks 11.4 wks 28.8 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spire Clare Park Hospital
  • England
Spire Clare Park Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.7 weeks to 9.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.5 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire Clare Park Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Clare Park HospitalEngland
August 20269.512.2
July 20269.912
June 202611.411.9
May 202614.412.4
April 202615.311.9
March 20261811.3
February 202619.113.2
January 202619.413.6
December 202515.713.5
November 202512.512.9
October 202510.813.3
September 202511.813.4
August 202512.213.5
July 202510.713.1
June 20257.613.4
May 2025813.6
April 2025813.3
March 20257.813.9
February 202510.214.2
January 202510.714.5
December 202413.814.2
November 202412.414
October 202413.314.2
September 202413.714.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spire Clare Park Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box