Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Goring Hall Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 103 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Goring Hall Hospital had waited less than 7.1 weeks, and 92% less than 20.9 weeks. That is 3.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
7.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
88%
Patients waiting
103

109th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 20th of 46 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Goring Hall Hospital and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Goring Hall Hospital
  • England
Goring Hall Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.8 weeks to 7.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.1 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Goring Hall Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGoring Hall HospitalEngland
August 20267.110.4
July 20266.910.2
June 202689.9
May 20268.110.2
April 20268.49.7
March 20268.39.1
February 20266.810.9
January 202611.411.4
December 20259.910.9
November 20257.910
October 20257.410.2
September 202510.410.5
August 20259.510.6
July 202510.510.3
June 202513.110.3
May 202512.710.6
April 202511.410.2
March 202513.59.9
February 20251411.3
January 20251311.7
December 202412.711.5
November 202410.311
October 20249.911.5
September 20248.811.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 103 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 88% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Goring Hall Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks47%6 to 12 weeks28%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks8%26 to 39 weeks3%39 to 52 weeks<1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Goring Hall Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks4847%
6 to 12 weeks2928%
12 to 18 weeks1414%
18 to 26 weeks88%
26 to 39 weeks33%
39 to 52 weeks1<1%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Goring Hall Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box