Ridgeway Hospital

Independent provider South West Area: Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire

At the end of August 2026, 374 patients were waiting for treatment at Ridgeway Hospital. Half had waited less than 9.3 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
9.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
84%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Ridgeway Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 91 7.2 wks 12.8 wks 15.2 wks 32nd of 238
Orthopaedics 28 8.7 wks 13.9 wks 14.8 wks under 50 waiting
Ophthalmology (eyes) 177 12.2 wks 10.4 wks 22.7 wks 258th of 301
Gastroenterology 77 9.4 wks 11.0 wks 19.3 wks 82nd of 166
Gynaecology 1 21.5 wks 14.2 wks 21.9 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Ridgeway Hospital
  • England
Ridgeway Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19 weeks to 9.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.3 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Ridgeway Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthRidgeway HospitalEngland
August 20269.312.2
July 20269.612
June 20268.411.9
May 20269.512.4
April 202610.511.9
March 202610.411.3
February 20267.913.2
January 202610.413.6
December 202510.313.5
November 20258.612.9
October 20258.213.3
September 20259.113.4
August 20259.113.5
July 20257.713.1
June 20258.913.4
May 202510.613.6
April 20259.213.3
March 20258.713.9
February 20258.814.2
January 202510.814.5
December 202414.314.2
November 202414.414
October 202415.814.2
September 20241914.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Ridgeway Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box