Orthopaedics waiting times at Sarum Road Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 199 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Sarum Road Hospital had waited less than 14.1 weeks, and 92% less than 30.5 weeks. That is 0.2 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
14.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Patients waiting
199

196th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 39th of 61 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Sarum Road Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Sarum Road Hospital
  • England
Sarum Road Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 10.2 weeks to 14.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.1 wks
Show the figures
Sarum Road Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSarum Road HospitalEngland
August 202614.113.9
July 202613.813.6
June 202615.713.8
May 202617.514.2
April 202618.213.9
March 202617.114.6
February 202614.915
January 202615.615.2
December 202515.814.8
November 20251514.3
October 202512.914.4
September 202512.114.3
August 202511.814.5
July 202511.114.2
June 202510.914.5
May 202510.314.8
April 202510.214.6
March 20258.715.3
February 202510.215.5
January 20259.615.6
December 202411.815.1
November 202410.914.5
October 20241114.7
September 202410.214.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 199 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 64% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Sarum Road Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks21%6 to 12 weeks24%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks21%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Sarum Road Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks4221%
6 to 12 weeks4824%
12 to 18 weeks3719%
18 to 26 weeks4221%
26 to 39 weeks2412%
39 to 52 weeks63%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Sarum Road Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box