Winterbourne Hospital

Independent provider South West Area: Dorset

At the end of August 2026, 484 patients were waiting for treatment at Winterbourne Hospital. Half had waited less than 12.7 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
12.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
28.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
70%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Winterbourne Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 36 9.0 wks 12.8 wks 22.1 wks under 50 waiting
Orthopaedics 447 13.0 wks 13.9 wks 29.4 wks 164th of 299
Other services 1 12.5 wks 8.7 wks 12.9 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Winterbourne Hospital
  • England
Winterbourne Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 8.2 weeks to 12.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.7 wks
Show the figures
Winterbourne Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthWinterbourne HospitalEngland
August 202612.712.2
July 20261212
June 202611.111.9
May 202611.812.4
April 202611.411.9
March 202611.411.3
February 20269.413.2
January 20269.213.6
December 20258.413.5
November 20256.912.9
October 20256.813.3
September 20259.213.4
August 20257.913.5
July 2025613.1
June 20256.313.4
May 20257.113.6
April 20255.513.3
March 20257.113.9
February 20258.314.2
January 2025914.5
December 202410.214.2
November 20248.514
October 20248.514.2
September 20248.214.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Winterbourne Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box