Urology waiting times at Lincoln Private Hospital

Independent provider Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 61 patients waiting for urology treatment at Lincoln Private Hospital had waited less than 6.3 weeks, and 92% less than 37.4 weeks. That is 6.0 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
6.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
80%
Patients waiting
61

16th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 2nd of 28 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Lincoln Private Hospital and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Lincoln Private Hospital
  • England
Lincoln Private Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.8 weeks to 6.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.3 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Lincoln Private Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLincoln Private HospitalEngland
August 20266.312.2
July 20265.612.2
June 20268.712.3
May 20261512.8
April 20261212.2
March 202610.811.4
February 20269.312.7
January 20269.813.1
December 20258.712.9
November 20256.312.6
October 20255.613.1
September 20258.113.4
August 20257.913.9
July 20255.113.5
June 20256.313.9
May 20259.814
April 20258.813.5
March 20256.813.9
February 202510.514
January 20258.314.2
December 202411.814.2
November 202410.914.2
October 202410.414.7
September 20248.815.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 61 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 80% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Lincoln Private Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks49%6 to 12 weeks20%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks7%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Lincoln Private Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3049%
6 to 12 weeks1220%
12 to 18 weeks711%
18 to 26 weeks47%
26 to 39 weeks58%
39 to 52 weeks35%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Lincoln Private Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box