Gynaecology waiting times at The Berkshire Independent Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 78 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at The Berkshire Independent Hospital had waited less than 22.7 weeks, and 92% less than 41.8 weeks. That is 8.5 weeks longer than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
22.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
40%
Patients waiting
78

173rd shortest of 176 providers in England, and 30th of 30 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Berkshire Independent Hospital and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Berkshire Independent Hospital
  • England
The Berkshire Independent Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 7.6 weeks to 22.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202622.7 wks14.2 wks
Show the figures
The Berkshire Independent Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Berkshire Independent HospitalEngland
August 202622.714.2
July 202621.313.8
June 202620.413.9
May 202617.313.9
April 202619.113.3
March 202615.513.4
February 202616.114.8
January 20261315.3
December 20251115.1
November 202514.814.8
October 202510.315
September 20256.715.1
August 202514.215.3
July 20251315.4
June 202518.315.1
May 202517.615.4
April 202513.315
March 202519.215.6
February 20251615.6
January 202514.215.9
December 202413.415.6
November 202414.315.4
October 202411.115.7
September 20247.615.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 78 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 40% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at The Berkshire Independent Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks26%6 to 12 weeks8%12 to 18 weeks6%18 to 26 weeks23%26 to 39 weeks27%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at The Berkshire Independent Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2026%
6 to 12 weeks68%
12 to 18 weeks56%
18 to 26 weeks1823%
26 to 39 weeks2127%
39 to 52 weeks79%
52 to 65 weeks11%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Berkshire Independent Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box