Gynaecology waiting times at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,745 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 8.9 weeks, and 92% less than 33.0 weeks. That is 5.4 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
8.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Patients waiting
3,745

24th shortest of 176 providers in England, and 6th of 30 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.8 weeks to 8.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.9 wks14.2 wks
Show the figures
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthFrimley Health NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20268.914.2
July 2026813.8
June 2026913.9
May 20269.713.9
April 20269.613.3
March 20269.113.4
February 20269.914.8
January 20261115.3
December 202512.215.1
November 202512.214.8
October 202511.915
September 202512.715.1
August 202512.815.3
July 202512.815.4
June 202512.415.1
May 202512.215.4
April 202512.115
March 202511.815.6
February 202513.215.6
January 202512.915.9
December 202412.415.6
November 202412.115.4
October 202414.215.7
September 202415.815.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,745 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 75% had waited under 18 weeks; 8 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks38%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks11%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,41438%
6 to 12 weeks83622%
12 to 18 weeks55215%
18 to 26 weeks38210%
26 to 39 weeks41711%
39 to 52 weeks1364%
52 to 65 weeks7<1%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box