Orthopaedics waiting times at The Berkshire Independent Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 646 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at The Berkshire Independent Hospital had waited less than 8.6 weeks, and 92% less than 29.2 weeks. That is 5.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
8.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
29.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
77%
Patients waiting
646

49th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 13th of 61 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Berkshire Independent Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Berkshire Independent Hospital
  • England
The Berkshire Independent Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 9.8 weeks to 8.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.6 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
The Berkshire Independent Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Berkshire Independent HospitalEngland
August 20268.613.9
July 202610.713.6
June 202611.013.8
May 202611.114.2
April 202610.413.9
March 202610.414.6
February 202611.315
January 202610.115.2
December 202512.114.8
November 202511.814.3
October 202513.614.4
September 202513.514.3
August 202513.214.5
July 202512.414.2
June 202511.114.5
May 202510.814.8
April 202510.214.6
March 202511.115.3
February 202513.115.5
January 202512.315.6
December 202410.915.1
November 20249.114.5
October 202410.414.7
September 20249.814.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 646 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 77% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at The Berkshire Independent Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks34%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at The Berkshire Independent Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks22234%
6 to 12 weeks18729%
12 to 18 weeks9114%
18 to 26 weeks7712%
26 to 39 weeks477%
39 to 52 weeks203%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Berkshire Independent Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box