Respiratory medicine waiting times at The Yorkshire Clinic

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 943 patients waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at The Yorkshire Clinic had waited less than 8.7 weeks, and 92% less than 18.6 weeks. That is 1.7 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
8.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
18.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
90%
Patients waiting
943

43rd shortest of 120 providers in England, and 9th of 21 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full respiratory medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Yorkshire Clinic and a shorter median wait for respiratory medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Yorkshire Clinic
  • England
The Yorkshire Clinic: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 4.4 weeks to 8.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.7 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
The Yorkshire Clinic: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Yorkshire ClinicEngland
August 20268.710.4
July 20268.510.0
June 20267.79.8
May 2026710.3
April 20266.29.7
March 202659
February 20264.810.5
January 20264.611.2
December 20255.111.5
November 20254.111.4
October 20253.911.9
September 20254.112.2
August 20254.812.2
July 20254.111.8
June 20253.612.3
May 20253.512.7
April 20254.212.3
March 20254.411.9
February 20254.212.9
January 2025513
December 20244.413.1
November 20243.513.2
October 20243.313.6
September 20244.413.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 943 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 90% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at The Yorkshire Clinic at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks37%6 to 12 weeks28%12 to 18 weeks25%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks<1%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long respiratory medicine patients waiting at The Yorkshire Clinic at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks35137%
6 to 12 weeks26328%
12 to 18 weeks23625%
18 to 26 weeks859%
26 to 39 weeks8<1%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Yorkshire Clinic · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box