Orthopaedics waiting times at Boston West Hospital

Independent provider Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,013 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Boston West Hospital had waited less than 17.7 weeks, and 92% less than 46.0 weeks. That is 3.8 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
17.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
46.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
51%
Patients waiting
1,013

266th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 46th of 52 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Boston West Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Boston West Hospital
  • England
Boston West Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 16 weeks to 17.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202617.7 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Boston West Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBoston West HospitalEngland
August 202617.713.9
July 202616.513.6
June 202617.313.8
May 202618.114.2
April 202619.313.9
March 202618.714.6
February 202619.315
January 202618.315.2
December 202517.714.8
November 202516.514.3
October 202515.814.4
September 202516.814.3
August 20251614.5
July 202517.714.2
June 202518.314.5
May 202517.114.8
April 202518.614.6
March 202516.715.3
February 202515.415.5
January 202515.415.6
December 202415.615.1
November 202416.314.5
October 202416.614.7
September 20241614.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,013 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 51% had waited under 18 weeks; 23 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Boston West Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks18%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks15%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Boston West Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks18418%
6 to 12 weeks16917%
12 to 18 weeks16016%
18 to 26 weeks15715%
26 to 39 weeks16817%
39 to 52 weeks15215%
52 to 65 weeks222%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Boston West Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box