Orthopaedics waiting times at Cobalt Hospital

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 463 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Cobalt Hospital had waited less than 13.1 weeks, and 92% less than 41.2 weeks. That is 0.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
13.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Patients waiting
463

167th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 26th of 41 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Cobalt Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Cobalt Hospital
  • England
Cobalt Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 12.1 weeks to 13.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.1 wks
Show the figures
Cobalt Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCobalt HospitalEngland
August 202613.113.9
July 202612.813.6
June 202613.413.8
May 202613.714.2
April 202616.213.9
March 202616.314.6
February 202614.915
January 202614.415.2
December 20251414.8
November 202512.614.3
October 202514.514.4
September 202514.214.3
August 202513.514.5
July 202512.314.2
June 20251314.5
May 202512.614.8
April 202512.414.6
March 202511.215.3
February 202512.815.5
January 202513.415.6
December 202412.415.1
November 202412.414.5
October 202413.514.7
September 202412.114.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 463 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 64% had waited under 18 weeks; 8 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Cobalt Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks21%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks11%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Cobalt Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks9521%
6 to 12 weeks11425%
12 to 18 weeks8719%
18 to 26 weeks6213%
26 to 39 weeks5211%
39 to 52 weeks4510%
52 to 65 weeks82%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Cobalt Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box