Other medical specialties waiting times at Blakelands Hospital

Independent provider East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 293 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at Blakelands Hospital had waited less than 14.1 weeks, and 92% less than 36.9 weeks. That is 3.4 weeks longer than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
14.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Patients waiting
293

125th shortest of 145 providers in England, and 14th of 16 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Blakelands Hospital and a shorter median wait for other medical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Blakelands Hospital
  • England
Blakelands Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 3 weeks to 14.1 weeks between January 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.1 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
Blakelands Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBlakelands HospitalEngland
August 202614.110.7
July 202613.710.5
June 202611.510.4
May 202612.311.0
April 202611.810.3
March 202610.99.8
February 202611.011.6
January 2026912
December 20258.711.8
November 20259.711.4
October 202512.111.7
September 202511.011.8
August 20259.811.7
July 20259.311.3
June 20256.711.9
May 20256.312
April 20257.511.5
March 20255.311.3
February 20252.712.5
January 2025312.6
December 2024–12.5
November 2024–12
October 2024–12.4
September 2024–12.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 293 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 62% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Blakelands Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks19%18 to 26 weeks17%26 to 39 weeks14%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at Blakelands Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks6522%
6 to 12 weeks6121%
12 to 18 weeks5719%
18 to 26 weeks5117%
26 to 39 weeks4214%
39 to 52 weeks165%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Blakelands Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box