Urology waiting times at Blakelands Hospital

Independent provider East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 96 patients waiting for urology treatment at Blakelands Hospital had waited less than 7.0 weeks, and 92% less than 26.2 weeks. That is 5.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
7.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
81%
Patients waiting
96

25th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 1st of 18 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Blakelands Hospital
  • England
Blakelands Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 30.1 weeks to 7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.010203040Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Blakelands Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBlakelands HospitalEngland
August 2026712.2
July 20266.812.2
June 20264.612.3
May 2026812.8
April 20266.512.2
March 20267.511.4
February 20267.312.7
January 20268.613.1
December 20256.212.9
November 2025612.6
October 20254.913.1
September 20258.713.4
August 202510.313.9
July 20258.913.5
June 20257.113.9
May 20257.714
April 20257.913.5
March 20259.313.9
February 20257.914
January 20257.914.2
December 202432.514.2
November 202433.614.2
October 202433.614.7
September 202430.115.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 96 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 81% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Blakelands Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks47%6 to 12 weeks23%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Blakelands Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks4547%
6 to 12 weeks2223%
12 to 18 weeks1111%
18 to 26 weeks1010%
26 to 39 weeks88%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Blakelands Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box