Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough

Independent provider East of England Area: Central East

At the end of August 2026, 284 patients were waiting for treatment at Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough. Half had waited less than 5.2 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
5.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
89%
Waiting over a year
1

Waiting times by specialty

Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 284 5.2 wks 10.4 wks 20.6 wks 39th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough
  • England
Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.5 weeks to 5.2 weeks between November 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20265.2 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough: median wait in weeks by month
MonthAnglia Community Eye Service - PeterboroughEngland
August 20265.212.2
July 20266.512
June 20265.911.9
May 20266.912.4
April 20268.811.9
March 202610.711.3
February 202613.513.2
January 202611.213.6
December 202512.313.5
November 20258.512.9
October 2025–13.3
September 2025–13.4
August 2025–13.5
July 2025–13.1
June 2025–13.4
May 2025–13.6
April 2025–13.3
March 2025–13.9
February 2025–14.2
January 2025–14.5
December 2024–14.2
November 2024–14
October 2024–14.2
September 2024–14.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box