Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Spamedica Bristol

Independent provider South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 323 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Spamedica Bristol had waited less than 7.9 weeks, and 92% less than 20.2 weeks. That is 2.4 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
7.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
85%
Patients waiting
323

142nd shortest of 301 providers in England, and 23rd of 41 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Spamedica Bristol and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Spamedica Bristol
  • England
Spamedica Bristol: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 3.2 weeks to 7.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.9 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Spamedica Bristol: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpamedica BristolEngland
August 20267.910.4
July 20267.110.2
June 20264.39.9
May 20263.810.2
April 202629.7
March 20261.99.1
February 20264.310.9
January 20263.311.4
December 20254.710.9
November 20253.410
October 20252.210.2
September 20252.810.5
August 20253.210.6
July 20253.610.3
June 20252.610.3
May 20252.110.6
April 20253.310.2
March 20253.39.9
February 20252.811.3
January 2025211.7
December 20243.511.5
November 20242.511
October 2024211.5
September 20243.211.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 323 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 85% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Spamedica Bristol at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks43%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks20%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks1%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Spamedica Bristol at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks14043%
6 to 12 weeks7122%
12 to 18 weeks6420%
18 to 26 weeks3711%
26 to 39 weeks72%
39 to 52 weeks41%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Spamedica Bristol · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box