Newmedica - Shrewsbury

Independent provider Midlands Area: Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin

At the end of August 2026, 444 patients were waiting for treatment at Newmedica - Shrewsbury. Half had waited less than 9.2 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
9.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
16.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
97%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Newmedica - Shrewsbury waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 444 9.2 wks 10.4 wks 16.0 wks 184th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Newmedica - Shrewsbury
  • England
Newmedica - Shrewsbury: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 3.4 weeks to 9.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.2 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Newmedica - Shrewsbury: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNewmedica - ShrewsburyEngland
August 20269.212.2
July 2026912
June 2026811.9
May 2026812.4
April 20268.111.9
March 20267.311.3
February 20266.913.2
January 20269.113.6
December 20258.913.5
November 20258.812.9
October 20253.713.3
September 20252.813.4
August 20252.613.5
July 20252.113.1
June 20252.313.4
May 20252.413.6
April 20252.513.3
March 20251.913.9
February 20251.614.2
January 20252.514.5
December 20243.114.2
November 20241.414
October 20241.414.2
September 20243.414.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Newmedica - Shrewsbury with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box