Spamedica Watford

Independent provider East of England Area: Central East

At the end of August 2026, 457 patients were waiting for treatment at Spamedica Watford. Half had waited less than 7.7 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
7.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
23.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
85%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Spamedica Watford waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 457 7.7 wks 10.4 wks 23.4 wks 135th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spamedica Watford
  • England
Spamedica Watford: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 2.8 weeks to 7.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.7 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spamedica Watford: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpamedica WatfordEngland
August 20267.712.2
July 20268.212
June 20266.911.9
May 20265.112.4
April 20265.411.9
March 20263.811.3
February 20264.313.2
January 20264.213.6
December 20254.513.5
November 20253.112.9
October 2025313.3
September 20253.313.4
August 20253.613.5
July 20253.513.1
June 20253.513.4
May 20252.913.6
April 20253.513.3
March 20253.913.9
February 20253.614.2
January 20253.614.5
December 20244.514.2
November 20243.114
October 2024314.2
September 20242.814.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spamedica Watford with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box