Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre

Independent provider South East Area: Hampshire and Isle of Wight

At the end of August 2026, 22 patients were waiting for treatment at Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre. Half had waited less than 7.5 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
7.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 22 7.5 wks 10.4 wks 31.2 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre
  • England
Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 0.8 weeks to 7.5 weeks between January 2025 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.5 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment CentreEngland
August 20267.512.2
July 20261012
June 20267.911.9
May 20266.212.4
April 20264.811.9
March 20266.511.3
February 20265.613.2
January 20262.713.6
December 20256.813.5
November 2025812.9
October 20256.313.3
September 20253.513.4
August 20254.413.5
July 20253.113.1
June 2025313.4
May 20253.413.6
April 20253.313.3
March 20252.713.9
February 20251.614.2
January 20250.814.5
December 2024–14.2
November 2024–14
October 2024–14.2
September 2024–14.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spamedica Isle of Wight Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box