General surgery waiting times at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 5,476 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.3 weeks, and 92% less than 37.1 weeks. That is 1.5 weeks longer than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
14.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
59%
Patients waiting
5,476

183rd shortest of 238 providers in England, and 27th of 34 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 21.9 weeks to 14.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.3 wks
Show the figures
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthManchester University NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.312.8
July 202614.312.6
June 202614.513.1
May 20261513.3
April 202614.212.7
March 20261412.1
February 202615.313.9
January 202615.714.2
December 202515.214
November 202515.913.3
October 202516.413.5
September 202516.713.4
August 202516.913.4
July 202517.413.1
June 202517.413.5
May 202519.113.9
April 202518.913.5
March 202518.414.1
February 202518.814.5
January 202519.914.8
December 202421.614.7
November 202421.114.4
October 202421.714.5
September 202421.914.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 5,476 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 59% had waited under 18 weeks; 44 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks25%6 to 12 weeks18%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks19%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,36325%
6 to 12 weeks1,01118%
12 to 18 weeks87816%
18 to 26 weeks84515%
26 to 39 weeks1,03519%
39 to 52 weeks3005%
52 to 65 weeks44<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box