Oral surgery waiting times at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,035 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 15.6 weeks, and 92% less than 40.0 weeks. That is 0.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
15.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
56%
Patients waiting
3,035

52nd shortest of 112 providers in England, and 9th of 13 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 16.5 weeks to 15.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.6 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202615.616.4
July 20261515.9
June 20261616
May 202615.916
April 202613.915.2
March 202614.515.9
February 202614.216.5
January 202614.117
December 202517.617.1
November 202515.317.3
October 202515.917.6
September 202516.717.6
August 20251717.8
July 202517.217.5
June 20251717.3
May 20251717.3
April 202515.617.5
March 202518.317.7
February 202518.917.7
January 202517.617.8
December 202417.417.8
November 202416.817.5
October 202416.817.8
September 202416.518.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,035 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 56% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks19%39 to 52 weeks9%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks61520%
6 to 12 weeks64321%
12 to 18 weeks44915%
18 to 26 weeks47015%
26 to 39 weeks57619%
39 to 52 weeks2819%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box