Urology waiting times at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,758 patients waiting for urology treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.9 weeks, and 92% less than 38.7 weeks. That is 2.4 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
9.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
73%
Patients waiting
2,758

58th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 10th of 21 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.5 weeks to 9.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.9 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.912.2
July 20269.312.2
June 20269.812.3
May 202610.312.8
April 20269.812.2
March 20269.211.4
February 202610.112.7
January 202610.413.1
December 202511.612.9
November 202512.012.6
October 202513.313.1
September 202514.413.4
August 202514.413.9
July 202514.913.5
June 202515.113.9
May 202515.514
April 202515.613.5
March 202516.113.9
February 202515.214
January 20251514.2
December 202414.814.2
November 202414.214.2
October 202414.614.7
September 202414.515.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,758 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 73% had waited under 18 weeks; 26 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks35%6 to 12 weeks24%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks96435%
6 to 12 weeks65024%
12 to 18 weeks39914%
18 to 26 weeks2519%
26 to 39 weeks27910%
39 to 52 weeks1897%
52 to 65 weeks26<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box