Spamedica Kendal

Independent provider North West Area: Lancashire and South Cumbria

At the end of August 2026, 386 patients were waiting for treatment at Spamedica Kendal. Half had waited less than 4.9 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
4.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
19.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
91%
Waiting over a year
0

Waiting times by specialty

Spamedica Kendal waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
Ophthalmology (eyes) 386 4.9 wks 10.4 wks 19.7 wks 25th of 301

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spamedica Kendal
  • England
Spamedica Kendal: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 2.4 weeks to 4.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264.9 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spamedica Kendal: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpamedica KendalEngland
August 20264.912.2
July 20264.112
June 20263.911.9
May 20264.112.4
April 20264.311.9
March 20262.911.3
February 20262.113.2
January 20262.813.6
December 20253.713.5
November 20252.412.9
October 20251.713.3
September 20251.913.4
August 20253.513.5
July 20252.713.1
June 20252.513.4
May 20252.713.6
April 20251.913.3
March 20251.613.9
February 20251.714.2
January 20252.114.5
December 20242.614.2
November 20242.214
October 2024214.2
September 20242.414.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spamedica Kendal with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box