Other services waiting times at Barts Health NHS Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,036 patients waiting for other services treatment at Barts Health NHS Trust had waited less than 9.1 weeks, and 92% less than 36.1 weeks. That is 0.4 weeks longer than the England median of 8.7 weeks.

Median wait
9.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
74%
Patients waiting
1,036

68th shortest of 119 providers in England, and 12th of 21 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full other services ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Barts Health NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for other services. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Barts Health NHS Trust
  • England
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 9.4 weeks to 9.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.1 wks
Show the figures
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBarts Health NHS TrustEngland
August 20269.18.7
July 202688.8
June 20269.98.3
May 202610.88.9
April 20269.78.4
March 20268.97.9
February 20269.18.5
January 202611.79.7
December 202514.69.3
November 2025148.8
October 202513.28.5
September 202513.89
August 202514.59.2
July 202510.78.6
June 202514.68.6
May 202513.79.2
April 202510.89.0
March 202510.78.6
February 202599.7
January 20257.810.1
December 20247.810.2
November 202499.9
October 20249.110.1
September 20249.410.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,036 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 74% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long other services patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks38%6 to 12 weeks23%12 to 18 weeks13%18 to 26 weeks8%26 to 39 weeks13%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other services patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks39738%
6 to 12 weeks23523%
12 to 18 weeks13713%
18 to 26 weeks828%
26 to 39 weeks13213%
39 to 52 weeks525%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Barts Health NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box