Other surgical specialties waiting times at Barts Health NHS Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 10,869 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at Barts Health NHS Trust had waited less than 9.8 weeks, and 92% less than 36.3 weeks. That is 1.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
9.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Patients waiting
10,869

59th shortest of 129 providers in England, and 7th of 22 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Barts Health NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for other surgical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Barts Health NHS Trust
  • England
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.7 weeks to 9.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.8 wks11.4 wks
Show the figures
Barts Health NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBarts Health NHS TrustEngland
August 20269.811.4
July 20269.411.3
June 20269.611.2
May 202610.511.9
April 202610.511.4
March 202610.310.7
February 202612.112.5
January 202613.113
December 20251412.9
November 202513.412.3
October 202515.112.6
September 202515.412.6
August 202515.312.5
July 202514.512
June 20251512.5
May 202515.312.9
April 202513.212.5
March 202514.412.4
February 202514.913.4
January 20251513.8
December 202414.213.8
November 20241413.3
October 202413.713.7
September 202413.713.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 10,869 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 71% had waited under 18 weeks; 64 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks36%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks11%26 to 39 weeks12%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at Barts Health NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3,92636%
6 to 12 weeks2,28421%
12 to 18 weeks1,54014%
18 to 26 weeks1,17811%
26 to 39 weeks1,26712%
39 to 52 weeks6106%
52 to 65 weeks62<1%
65 to 78 weeks2<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Barts Health NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box