Other surgical specialties waiting times at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 9,688 patients waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust had waited less than 11.2 weeks, and 92% less than 32.6 weeks. That is 0.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.4 weeks.

Median wait
11.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
72%
Patients waiting
9,688

76th shortest of 129 providers in England, and 11th of 22 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full other surgical specialties ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for other surgical specialties. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust
  • England
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.9 weeks to 11.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.2 wks
Show the figures
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLondon North West University Healthcare NHS TrustEngland
August 202611.211.4
July 202611.111.3
June 202610.611.2
May 202611.411.9
April 202611.511.4
March 20261110.7
February 202612.712.5
January 202613.213
December 202512.812.9
November 202512.612.3
October 202513.312.6
September 20251312.6
August 202512.812.5
July 202512.512
June 202513.812.5
May 202513.212.9
April 202513.212.5
March 202514.712.4
February 202515.313.4
January 20251513.8
December 202414.813.8
November 202414.813.3
October 202416.713.7
September 202418.913.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 9,688 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 72% had waited under 18 weeks; 23 had waited over a year.

How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks30%6 to 12 weeks23%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks10%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other surgical specialties patients waiting at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,92230%
6 to 12 weeks2,27023%
12 to 18 weeks1,77418%
18 to 26 weeks1,28513%
26 to 39 weeks1,00410%
39 to 52 weeks4104%
52 to 65 weeks23<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box