Gynaecology waiting times at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,366 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 13.6 weeks, and 92% less than 38.1 weeks. That is 0.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
13.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Patients waiting
2,366

99th shortest of 176 providers in England, and 18th of 30 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 11.6 weeks to 13.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.6 wks
Show the figures
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthRoyal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202613.614.2
July 202613.113.8
June 202613.513.9
May 202613.113.9
April 202612.213.3
March 202611.113.4
February 202612.314.8
January 202611.815.3
December 202511.615.1
November 202510.314.8
October 202510.615
September 202510.315.1
August 202510.715.3
July 202510.915.4
June 202510.715.1
May 202510.315.4
April 20259.815
March 20259.615.6
February 20251115.6
January 202510.715.9
December 202411.115.6
November 202410.615.4
October 202410.815.7
September 202411.615.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,366 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 62% had waited under 18 weeks; 23 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks26%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks62526%
6 to 12 weeks45919%
12 to 18 weeks38316%
18 to 26 weeks36415%
26 to 39 weeks37216%
39 to 52 weeks1406%
52 to 65 weeks23<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box