General surgery waiting times at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 9,158 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 16.2 weeks, and 92% less than 55.9 weeks. That is 3.4 weeks longer than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
16.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
55.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
53%
Patients waiting
9,158

211th shortest of 238 providers in England, and 25th of 33 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 20.1 weeks to 16.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.2 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202616.212.8
July 202617.912.6
June 202619.413.1
May 202618.513.3
April 202619.212.7
March 202618.612.1
February 202618.313.9
January 202618.414.2
December 202518.414
November 202518.513.3
October 202518.913.5
September 202519.513.4
August 202519.213.4
July 202519.213.1
June 202518.613.5
May 202518.313.9
April 202519.213.5
March 202518.314.1
February 202519.614.5
January 202519.614.8
December 202418.314.7
November 202418.114.4
October 202418.914.5
September 202420.114.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 9,158 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 53% had waited under 18 weeks; 895 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks25%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks12%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks10%52 to 65 weeks6%65 to 78 weeks3%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,26525%
6 to 12 weeks1,53717%
12 to 18 weeks1,03911%
18 to 26 weeks1,05512%
26 to 39 weeks1,46416%
39 to 52 weeks90310%
52 to 65 weeks5696%
65 to 78 weeks2733%
78 to 104 weeks53<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box