General surgery waiting times at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,371 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.7 weeks, and 92% less than 37.3 weeks. That is 2.0 weeks longer than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
14.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
59%
Patients waiting
1,371

196th shortest of 238 providers in England, and 26th of 33 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.9 weeks to 14.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.7 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.712.8
July 202613.312.6
June 202612.513.1
May 202613.813.3
April 202612.812.7
March 20261412.1
February 202615.313.9
January 202616.414.2
December 202516.514
November 202516.913.3
October 20251613.5
September 202515.213.4
August 202515.713.4
July 202514.713.1
June 202513.713.5
May 202513.813.9
April 202513.113.5
March 202513.614.1
February 202515.814.5
January 202516.314.8
December 202416.014.7
November 202415.714.4
October 202415.914.5
September 202415.914.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,371 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 59% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks20%6 to 12 weeks20%12 to 18 weeks18%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks19%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks27720%
6 to 12 weeks28020%
12 to 18 weeks24918%
18 to 26 weeks21516%
26 to 39 weeks26419%
39 to 52 weeks846%
52 to 65 weeks2<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box