Gastroenterology waiting times at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 7,862 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 9.2 weeks, and 92% less than 28.9 weeks. That is 1.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
9.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
28.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
79%
Patients waiting
7,862

81st shortest of 166 providers in England, and 10th of 23 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for gastroenterology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.8 weeks to 9.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.2 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 20269.211
July 20268.811.0
June 20269.111
May 202610.611.8
April 20269.511.1
March 20268.910.4
February 20269.312.2
January 20269.812.6
December 2025912.5
November 20259.112
October 2025912.2
September 20258.812.3
August 20258.512.4
July 20257.911.9
June 20258.112.5
May 20258.712.7
April 20257.512.6
March 20256.812.4
February 20256.913.2
January 20259.413.2
December 202411.313
November 202411.812.7
October 202413.513.1
September 202413.813.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 7,862 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 79% had waited under 18 weeks; 22 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks33%6 to 12 weeks30%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks3%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2,56633%
6 to 12 weeks2,34830%
12 to 18 weeks1,33017%
18 to 26 weeks77010%
26 to 39 weeks6188%
39 to 52 weeks2083%
52 to 65 weeks20<1%
65 to 78 weeks1<1%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box