Orthopaedics waiting times at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 3,184 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.7 weeks, and 92% less than 36.9 weeks. That is 0.8 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
14.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
59%
Patients waiting
3,184

205th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 28th of 37 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 22 weeks to 14.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.7 wks
Show the figures
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthMid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.713.9
July 202613.913.6
June 202614.713.8
May 202615.614.2
April 202615.713.9
March 202617.414.6
February 202620.815
January 202622.215.2
December 202522.914.8
November 202521.914.3
October 202522.214.4
September 202523.414.3
August 202523.714.5
July 202523.514.2
June 202523.714.5
May 202524.314.8
April 202524.214.6
March 202523.215.3
February 202523.715.5
January 202524.215.6
December 202425.215.1
November 202423.814.5
October 202423.314.7
September 20242214.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 3,184 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 59% had waited under 18 weeks; 19 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks20%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks17%26 to 39 weeks18%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks70822%
6 to 12 weeks63320%
12 to 18 weeks53617%
18 to 26 weeks53217%
26 to 39 weeks58318%
39 to 52 weeks1735%
52 to 65 weeks19<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box