Other medical specialties waiting times at The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,563 patients waiting for other medical specialties treatment at The Christie NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 4.1 weeks, and 92% less than 11.7 weeks. That is 6.6 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.7 weeks.

Median wait
4.1 weeks
92% waiting less than
11.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
98%
Patients waiting
2,563

2nd shortest of 145 providers in England, and 1st of 23 in North West, ranked by median wait. See the full other medical specialties ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • The Christie NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 3.6 weeks to 4.1 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264.1 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Christie NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20264.110.7
July 20263.610.5
June 20263.610.4
May 2026411.0
April 20264.110.3
March 20263.89.8
February 20263.711.6
January 20263.512
December 20253.911.8
November 20254.311.4
October 20254.111.7
September 20253.911.8
August 20254.711.7
July 2025411.3
June 2025411.9
May 20254.512
April 20254.511.5
March 20254.111.3
February 2025412.5
January 20253.912.6
December 20244.312.5
November 20243.812
October 20243.812.4
September 20243.612.6

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,563 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 98% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long other medical specialties patients waiting at The Christie NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks67%6 to 12 weeks26%12 to 18 weeks5%18 to 26 weeks1%26 to 39 weeks<1%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long other medical specialties patients waiting at The Christie NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks1,72267%
6 to 12 weeks65826%
12 to 18 weeks1405%
18 to 26 weeks381%
26 to 39 weeks5<1%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Christie NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box